Watterson Tree Farm, Leyland Cypress , Thuja Green Giant, VA, PA,NY,NJ,CT,MA

Burkii Junipers 12 to 14'
Home
We Build Farm Fences!
Thuja Green Giant info and order
Leyland Cypress, info and order
Chinese juniper
Burkii Juniper
Cryptomeria Radicans
Prices and availability
Hogans Arborvitae
Steeple Chase arborvitae
Long Island tree orders
Cryptomeria Yoshino
Dark American Arbs
Emily Bruner Hollies
Nellie Stevens Holly
U.S.D.A. Hardiness Zones
Zelkova serrata
Crape Myrtle
Murray Cypress
Carolina Saphire
October Glory Maple
Norway Spruce (Picea abies), Westport CT, Hamptons, NY
Thuja Occidentalis
Support Ukraine Orphans
We support Irag war vet Matt Herrin

Burkii Junipers make a beautiful screen. They are reported to be deer resistant and top out around 25 feet max.

This cultivar of Eastern Redcedar is an

evergreen which grows up to 25 feet tall in a pyramid form

and spreading 8 to 15 feet. They prefer sunny

locations. Its summer foliage is blue-green

turning to a tan colored tint in winter in the north. This

tree is fruitless and does not attract birds as the

species does.

Scientific name: Juniperus virginiana ‘Burkii’

Pronunciation: joo-NIP-er-us ver-jin-ee-AY-nuh

Common name(s): Burk Eastern Redcedar

Family: Cupressaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 3 through 9 (Fig. 2)

Origin: native to North America.


This tree has been successfully grown in poor drainage areas.

Burkii Junipers
burkii_sc_12-14.jpg
Burkii Junipers from SC

burkii_juniper_nc_group.jpg

burkii Junipers
burkii_juniper_nc.jpg
burkii Junipers

A great privacy screen choice.

Any farm fencing, no chain link!